CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 803848

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Butene-1,4-Diol (CAS # 110- 64-5) from

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated October 24, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-Butene-1,4-Diol (CAS # 110- 64-5) will be 2905.39.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other diols. The rate of duty will be 12.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport